Advertisement

LIVE STREAMS

MESSAGE

LIVE STREAMS

MESSAGE

Advertisement

LIVE STREAMS

MESSAGE

Advertisement

Ten gold in 22 medals for TT athletes in Mexico

by | Jul 7, 2014

Machel Cedenio

Machel Cedenio won the Boys Under-20 400m

Trinidad and Tobago finished third behind host country Mexico and powerhouse Caribbean athletics nation Jamaica on the medals table when the three-day Central American and Caribbean Junior Track and Field Championships ended in Morelia, Mexico yesterday.

TT’s medal collection in the 27-nation athletics competition was 22, comprising ten gold, five silver and seven bronze.

It was one shy of the haul in El Salvador in the 2012 championships where TT counted 8 Gold, 6 Silver and 9 Bronze medals.

TT rolled to three gold medals, one silver and two bronze in yesterday’s finale.

Shaquille Waithe won the boys under twenty javelin with a throw of 70.39 metres. Machel Cedenio won the Boys Under-20 400 metres final in 45.28 seconds and the under eighteen boys 4 by 400 metres relay team of Kobe John, Jacob St. Claire, Kashief King and Terry Frederick clocked a winning time of 3 minutes13.93 seconds.

Ruebin Walters finished second in the boys under twenty 110m hurdles with a time of 13.59 and bronze medals were earned by Ian West in the boys under eighteen decathlon where he compiled 5888 points, and by the boys under twenty 4X400m relay team of Asa Guevera, Odel James, Nathan Farinha and Breon Mullins with a time of 3:13.73.

T&T ended Friday’s first-day action with 4 gold medals through Portious Warren in the Girls Under-20 Shot Put , Aaliyah Telesford in the Girls Under-20 100 metres, Jonathan Farhina in the Boys Under 20 100 & in the Under-20 Girls 4 by 100 metres relay – the quartet of Zakiya Denoon, Aaliyah Telesford, Kayelle Clarke and Akila McShine winning in 44.24 seconds ahead of Jamaica and breaking the 2000 44.26-second record set by a Jamaican four that included Veronica Campbell-Brown.
Denoon earlier in the day copped silver in the Girls Under 20 100 metre final.
Akanni Hislop Boys was third in the Boys Under-18 100metre final and Chelsea James was also third in the Girls U-18 Shot Put.

It was a triple treat for TT on Saturday with 3 Gold, 3 Silver and 3 Bronze medals.

Andwelle Wright won the boys under eighteen long jump, with a leap of 7.15m and both the boys under eighteen and under twenty 4 by 100 metres relay teams also won gold.

David Winchester, Akanni Hislop, Corey Stewart and Xavier Mulugata beat the Under-18 relay line-up in a time of 41.25, while Holland Cabara, Jonathan Farhina, Micah Ballentyne and  John Mark Constantine were timed at 40.06 as first to finish.

Zakiya Denoon’s (23.63 seconds) in the girls under twenty 200 metres final, Jonathan Farhina in the boys under twenty 200 final in 20.82 and Jeminise Parris in the girls under eighteen 100 metre hurdles final earned silver medals.

Kayelle Clarke got the Bronze in the Under-20 200, Akanni Hislop in the Boys Under 18 200 as well and Akila McShine in the girls under twenty 100 metre hurdles with a time of 14.05.

 

 

 

0 Comments