Interact with our

Live Studio

Video

Audio

Message

TT clash with unbeaten Japan in Hockey World League

TT clash with unbeaten Japan in Hockey World League

TT clash with unbeaten JapanAfter a rest day yesterday following the first two evenings of competition in the Hockey World League 8-nation Round 2 tournament at the National Hockey Centre in Tacarigua, East Trinidad, all eight national teams pick up their competition sticks for this eveining’s last group matches.

 

Host nation Trinidad and Tobago, rebounded from a 3-1 loss to Russia on opening night with a 6-2 hammering of Switzerland, confront undefeated Japan from 8 o’ clock tonight.

 

TT’s brilliant veteran player Kwan Browne is again expected to lead TT’s charge against the Japanese who beat Russia 3-1 and Switzerland 3-nil to top the four-team Pool B.

 

Canada meanwhile are in control of Pool A with 4-2 and 5-1 wins over the USA and Chile respectively. Barbados are the Pool’s whipping boys having lost 1-2 to Chile and 1-7 to the USA and with Canada to face from 5.45 today.

 

Russia versus Switzerland from 1.15 and USA against Chile (3.30) make the early-afternoon action in a tournament that qualifies the top two to the World League semifinals.

 

The hockey, an event under the International Federation, clashes with CONCACAF World Cup qualifying football featuring Trinidad and Tobago versus Mexico at the Hasely Crawford Stadium in Port of Spain from 7 pm.

 

In athletics, up and coming boy sprinters Adell Colthrust, Avindale Smith and Jerrod Elcock and girls Akilah Lewis and Ayla Stanisclaus are in a 51-strong track and field team named by the National Athletics Association to represent Trinidad and Tobago at the April 14 to 17th CARIFTA Games set for Curacao.

 

Impressive USA-based girl sprinter Khalifa St Fort, a protege of Ato Boldon, is also in the CARIFTA sprints for TnT who have strong field athletic representation in javelin throwers Tariq Horsford, Odell James, Vandel Joseph, Kymoi Noray, Akidah Briggs and Asha James, Shaquille Boatswain at high jump, Safiya John, Jaydon Antoine and Aaron Cruickshank at long jump and Anderson Subero at pole vault.

 

Coming up Saturday are the Special Olympics National Games to take place at Port-of-Spain venues including the Woodbrook Sports Facility, the Jean Pierre Complex, the St James Barracks.

 

T20 cricket on the cards for Thursday from 1 pm at the Queen’s Park Oval and the Arima Race Club has announced Friday as race-day instead of Saturday since the West Indies and Pakistan are clashing on Saturday afternoon at the Queens Park Oval in the third T20 of their four.

 

COMMENTS

WORDPRESS: 0